Common Marshmallow (Medical)

Common Marshmallow (Medical)

It contains mucilage and other substances, which make coughing easier. It helps protect the mucus membranes and supports healing.

It contains mucilage and other substances, which make coughing easier. It helps protect the mucus membranes and supports healing.

Latin name

Althaea officinalis L. (family: Malvaceae)

Other common name

marshmallow, marsh mallow, marshmellow, mallow, white mallow, common marshmallow, malvavisco, altea, hatmi, iviscus, ghasul, khitmi, khatmah, usubeni-tati-aoi

Hand skimmed part

roots, leaf, flowers (Althaeae radix, Althaeae folium, Althaeae flos)

Content substances

Mucilage, flavonoids, phenolic acids and scopoletin.

Collection time

roots: March - April, October – November; leaf: June – July

Common Marshmallow (Medical) In teas

LEROS Pulmoran